Mammals

MAMMALS OF BANDIPUR TIGER RESERVE
Section 1.01 ORDER : PRIMATA
FAMILY : CERCOPITHECIDAE
1 Macaca radiata Bonnet Macaque
2 Presbytis entellus Common Langur
Section 1.02 ORDER : CORNIVORA
FAMILY : FELIDAE
3 Panthera pardus Common Leopard
4 Panthera tigris Royal Bengal Tiger
5 Felis chaus Jungle cat
FAMILY : VIVERRIDAE
6 Viverricula indica Small Indian Civet
7 Paradoxurus hermaphroditus Common Palm Civet
8 Herpestes edwardsi Common Indian Mongoose
9 Herpestes vitticollis Stripenecked Mongoose
FAMILY : CANIDAE
10 Canis aureus Jackal
11 Cuon alphinus Wild dog
FAMILY : URSIDAE
12 Melusrsus ursinus Slooth Bear
Section 1.03 ORDER : CHIROPTERA
FAMILY : VESPERTILIONIDAE
13 Pipestrellus coromandra Indian Pipestrelle
Section 1.04 ORDER : RODENTIA
FAMILY : SCIURIDAE
14 Funambulus palmarum Threestriped palm Squirrel
15 Ratufa indica Indian Giant Squirrel (H/O)
16 Petaurista petaurista Common Flying Squirrel (H/O)
Section 1.05 FAMILY : MURIDAE
17 Mus booduga Indian Field Mouse
FAMILY : HYSTRICIDAE
18 Hystrix indica Indian Pocupine
Section 1.06 ORDER : LAGOMORPHA
FAMILY : LEPORIDAE
19 Lepus nigricolis Blacknaped Hare
Section 1.07 ORDER : PROBOSCIDAE
FAMILY : ELEPHANTIDAE
20 Elephas maximus Asian Elephant
Section 1.08 ORDER : ARTIODACTYLA
FAMILY : CERVIDAE
21 Muntiacus muntjac Barking Deer
22 Axis axis Spotted Deer
23 Cervus unicolor Sambar
FAMILY : TRAGULIDAE
24 Tragulus memminna Mouse Deer
FAMILY : BOVIDAE
25 Tetracerus quadricornis Four horned Antelope
26 Bos gaurus Gaur
27 Antilope Cervicapra Blackbuck or Indian Antelope
FAMILY : SUIDAE
28 Sus scrofa Wild boar.

 

Birds

CHECKLIST OF BIRDS OF BANDIPUR TIGER RESERVE
FAMILY : PODICIPEDIAE
1 Podiceps ruficollis little grebe or Dab chick
FAMILY : PHALACROCORACIDAE
2 Phalacrocorax niger Little Cormorant
3 Anhinga rufa Darter or Snake Bird
FAMILY : ARDEIDAE
4 Ardea cinerea Grey heron
5 Ardea purpurea Purple heron0
6 Ardeola grayii Pond heron or Paddy Bird
7 Bubulcus ibis Cattle egret
8 Aredea alba Large egret
9 Egretta intermedia Median egret or Smaller Egret
10 Egretta garzetta Little egret
FAMILY : CICONIDAE
11 Mycteria leucocephala Painted stork
12 Anastomus oscitans Openbill stork
13 Ciconia episcopus Whitenecked Stork
14 Ciconia Ciconia White stork
15 Threskiornis aethiopica White ibis
16 Pseudibis papillosa Black ibis
17 Plegadis falcinellus Glossy ibis
18 Platalea leucordia Spoon bill
FAMILY : ANATIDAE
19 Anser indicus Barheaded goose
20 Dendrocygna javanica Lesser whistling teal
21 Anas acuta Pintail duck
22 Anas crecca Common teal
23 Anas poecilorhyncha Spotbill duck
24 Anas querquedula Garganey
25 Anas clypeata Shovller
26 Aythya ferina Common pochard
27 Nettapus coromandelianus Cotton teal
28 Sarkidiornis melanotos Comb duck
FAMILY : ACCIPITRIDAE
29 Elanus caeruleus Blackwinged kite
30 Pernis ptilorhynchos Honey buzzard
31 Milvus migrans govinda Pariah kite
32 Haliastur indus Brahminy Kite
33 Accpiter badius Shikra
34 Accipiter virgatus Besra Sparrow-Hawk
35 Spizaetus cirrhatus Crested Hawk eagle
36 Hieraaetus fasciatus Bonelli's Hawk-Eagle
37 Aquila vindhiana Tawny eagle
38 Ictinaetus malayensis Black eagle
39 Gyps benghalensis Indian white backed vulture
40 Neophron pernopterus Scavenger vulture
41 Circus cyaneus Hen harrier
42 Circus macrourus Pale harrier
43 Circus melanoleucas Pied harrier
44 Circus aeruginosus Marsh harrier
45 Circaetus galllicus Short-toed Eagle
46 Spilornis cheela Crested serpent eagle
FAMILY : FALCONIDAE
47 Falco perigrinus peregrinator Shaheen falcon
48 Falco tinnunculus objugatus Indian Kestrel
49 Falco tinnunculus tinnunculus European Kestrel
FAMILY : PHASIANIDAE
50 Francolinus pondicerianus Grey patridge
51 Perdicula asiatica Jungle bush quail
52 Perdicula erythrorhyncha Painted bush quail
53 Galloperdix spadicea Red spur fowl
54 Gallus sonneratti Grey jungle fowl
55 Pavo cristatus Common pea fowl
FAMILY : TURNICIDAE
56 Turnix sylvatica Little Bustard-quail
57 Turnix suscitator Common Bustard-quail
FAMILY : RALLIDAE
58 Amaurornis akool Brown crake
59 Amauronis phoenicurus Whitebreasted waterhen
60 Gallinula chloropus Moorhen
61 Porphyrio porphyrio Purple moorhen
62 Fulica atra Coot
FAMILY : JACANIDAE
63 Hydrophasianus chirurgus Pheasant-tailed Jacana
FAMILY : RECURVIROSTRIDAE
64 Himantopus himantopus Blackwinged stilt
FAMILY : BURHINIDAE
65 Burhinus oedicnemus Stone curlew
FAMILY : GLAREOLIDAE
66 Cursorius coramandelicus Indian courser
67 Glareola lactea Small Indian pranticole
FAMILY : CHARADRIIDAE
68 Vanellus indicus Redwattled lapwing
69 Vanellus malabaricus Yellow watteled lapwing
70 Pluvialis dominica Golden plover
71 Charadrius dubius Little ringed plover
72 Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish plover
73 Tringa totanus Red shank
74 Tringa staganatilis Marsh sandpiper
75 Tringa nebularia Green shank
76 Tringa ochropus Green sandpiper
77 Tringa glareola Wood sandpiper
78 Tringa guttifer Spotted green shunk
79 Tringa hypoleucos Common sandpiper
80 Gallinago stenura Pintail snipe
81 Gallinago gallinago Fantail snipe
82 Gallinago minima Jack snipe
83 Calidris minuta Little stint
84 Calidris temnickii Temnick’s stint
FAMILY : ROSTRATULIDAE
85 Rostratula benghalensis Painted snipe
FAMILY : LARIDAE
86 Sterna aurantia Indian river tern
87 Sterna acuticauda Black bellied tern
88 Sterna hiruando Common tern
FAMILY : COLUMBIDAE
89 Treron phoenicoptera Yellow legged green pigeon
90 Ducula aenea Green Imperial pigeon
91 Ducula badia Imperial pigeon
92 Columba livia Bluerock pigeon
93 Streptopelia decaocto Indian Ringdove
94 Streptopelia chinensis Spotted dove
95 Streptopelia senegalensis Little Browndove
96 Chalcophaps indica Emerald dove or Bronze winged Dove
FAMILY : PSITTACIDAE
97 Psittacula Krameri Roseringed parakeet
98 Psittacula cyanocephala Blossomheaded parakeet
99 Psittacula columboides Bluewinged parakeet
100 Loriculus vernalis Lorikeet
FAMILY : CUCULIDAE
101 Clamator jacobinus Pied crested cuckoo
102 Cuculus varius Brain fever bird or Common Hawk-Cuckoo
103 Cacomantis passerinus Indian plaintive cuckoo
104 Surniculus lugubris Drongo cuckoo
105 Eudynamys scolopacea Koel
106 Rhopodytes viridirostris Small greenbilled malkoha
107 Taccocua leschenaultii Sirkeer cuckoo
108 Centropus sinensis Crow pheasant
FAMILY : STRIGIDAE
109 Athena brama Spotted owlet
110 Glaucidium radiatum Barred jungle owlet
111 Bubo Bubo Great horned owl
112 Bubo Zeylonensis Brown fish owl
FAMILY : CAPRIMULGIDAE
113 Caprimulgus indicus Indian nightjar
114 Caprimulgus asiaticus Common Indian nightjar
FAMILY : APODIDAE
115 Apus melba Alpine swift
116 Apus affinis House swift
117 Cypsiurus parvus Palm swift
118 Hemiprocne longipennis Creasted tree swift
FAMILY : ALCEDINIDAE
119 Ceryle rudis Lesser pied kingfisher
120 Halcyon smyrnensis Whitebreasted Kingfisher
121 Alcedo atthis Small blue Kingfisher
FAMILY : MEROPIDAE
122 Merops leschenaulti Chestnutheaded Bee-eater
123 Merops philippinus Bluetailed Bee-eater
124 Merops orientalis Small Green Bee-eater
125 Nyctyornis athertoni Bluebearded Bee-eater
FAMILY : CORACIIDAE
126 Coracias benghasensis Indian roller
FAMILY : UPUPIDAE
127 Upupa epops Hoopoe
FAMILY : BUCEROTIDAE
128 Tokus birostris Common Grey hornbill
FAMILY : CAPITONIDAE
129 Megalaima rubricapilla Crimson throated barbet
130 Megalaima haemacephala Crimson breasted barbet
131 Megalaima viridis Small Green barbet
FAMILY : PICIDAE
132 Micropternus brachyurus Rufous wood pecker
133 Picus myrmecophoneus Scalybellied Green Woodpecker
134 Picus Chlorolopus Small Yellownaped Woodpecker
135 Dinopium benghalense Lesser Goldenbacked Woodpecker
136 Picoides mahrattensis Yellowfronted Pied Woodpecker
137 Chrysocolaptes fastivus Blackbacked Woodpecker
138 Chrysocolaptes lucidus Larger Goldbacked Woodpecker
FAMILY : PITTIDAE
139 Article II. Pitta brachyura Article III. Indian pitta
FAMILY : ALAUDIDAE
140 Eremopterix grisea Ashycrowned Finch-Lark
141 Ammomanes phoenicurus Rufoustailed Finch-Lark
142 Galerida malabarica Malabar Crested Lark
143 Alauda gulgula Eastern skylark
FAMILY : HIRUNDIDAE
144 Hirundo concolor Dusky Crag Martin
145 Hirundo rustica Swallow
146 Hirundo daurica Redrumped Swallow
147 Delichon urbica House martin
FAMILY : LANIIDAE
148 Lanius excubitor Grey shrike
149 Lanius vittatus Bay backed shrike
150 Lanius schach Rufousbacked Shrike
151 Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike
FAMILY : ORIOLIDAE
152 Oriolus Oriolus Golden Oriole
153 Oriolus chinensis Blacknaped Oriole
154 Oriolus xanthornus Black headed Oriole
FAMILY : DICRURIDAE
155 Dicrurus adsimilis Black Drongo
156 Dicrurus leucophaeus Grey Drongo
157 Dicrurus cearulescens Whitebellied Drongo
158 Dicrurus aeneus Bronz Drongo
159 Dicrurus hottentottus Haircrested Drongo
160 Dicrurus paradiseus Greater Racket-tailed Drongo
FAMILY : ARTAMIDAE
161 Artamus fuscus Ashy Swallow-Shrike
FAMILY : STURNIDAE
162 Sturnus malabaricus Greyheaded Myna
163 Sturnus malabaricus blythii Whiteheaded Myna
164 Sturnus pagodarum Blackheaded Myna
165 Sturnus roseus Rosy pastor
166 Acridotheres tristis Common Myna
167 Acridotheres fuscus Jungle Myna
168 Gracula religiosa Hill Myna
FAMILY : CORVIDAE
169 Dendrocitta vagabunda Tree Pie
170 Dendrocitta leucogastra Whitebellied Tree Pie
171 Corvus splendens House Crow
172 Corvus macrorhynchos Jungle Crow
FAMILY : CAMPEPHAGIDAE
173 Hemipus picatus Pied Flycatcher-Shrike
174 Tephrodornis pondicerianus Common Wood Shrike
175 Coracina novaehollandiae Large Cuckoo-Shrike
176 Coracina melanoptera Blackheaded Cuckoo-Shrike
177 Pericrocotus flammeus Scarlet Minivet
178 Pericrocotus cinnamomeus Small Minivet
FAMILY : IRENIDAE
179 Aegithina tiphia Common Iora
180 Chloropsis aurifrons Goldfronted Chloropsis
181 Chloropsis Cochinchinensis Goldmantled Chloropsis
FAMILY : PYCNOTIDAE
182 Pycnonotus jacosus Redwhiskered Bulbul
183 Pycnonotus cafer Redvented Bulbul
184 Hypsipetes madagascarensis Black Bulbul
185 Pycnonotus luteolus Whitebrowed Bulbul
186 Hypsipetes indicus Yellowbrowed Bulbul
FAMILY : MUSCICAPIDAE
187 Pellorneum ruficeps Spotted Babbler
188 Pomatorhinus horsfieldii Slatyheaded Scimitor Babbler
189 Dumetia hyperythra Whitethroated Babbler
190 Chrysomma sinense Yelloweyed Babbler
191 Turdoides malcolmi Large Grey Babbler
192 Turdoides caudatus Common Babbler
193 Turdoides subrufus Rufous Babbler
194 Turdoides striatus Jungle Babbler
195 Turdoides affinis Whiteheaded Babbler
196 Alcippe poioicephala Quaker Babbler
197 Muscicapa latirostris Brown Flycatcher
198 Muscicapa parva Redbreasted Flycatcher
199 Muscicapa tickelliae Tickell’s Blue Flycatcher
200 Muscicapa thalassina Swainson Verditer Flycatcher
201 Muscicapa albicaudata Jerdon Nilgiri Verditer Flycatcher
202 Rhipidura aureola Lesson Whitebrowed Fantail Flycatcher
203 Rhipidura albicollis White Spotted Fantail Flycatcher
204 Terpsiphone paradisi Paradise Flycatcher
205 Hypothymis Azurea Blacknaped Flycatcher
206 Cisticola Juncidis Streaked Fantail Warbler
207 Prinia socialis Ashy Wren-Warbler
208 Prinia subflava Plain Wren-Warbler
209 Orthotomus sutorius Tailor bird
210 Acrocephalus stentorcus Indian Great Reed Warbler
211 Sylvia hortensis Orphean Warbler
212 Sylvia curruca althaea Lesser Whitethroat
213 Phylloscopus Collibita Brown leaf Warbler
214 Phylloscopus occipitalis Large crowned leaf Warbler
FAMILY : TURDINAE
215 Erithacus svecicus Bluethroat
216 Erithacus brunneus Blue Chat
217 Copsychus saularis Magpie-Robin
218 Saxicola torquata Collared bush Chat or Stone Chat
219 Saxicola caprata Pied Bush Chat
220 Monticola cinclorhynchus Blueheaded Rock Thrush
221 Saxicoloides fulicata Indian robin
222 Monticola solitarius Blue Rock Thrush
223 Myiophonus horsfieldii Malabar Whistlilng Thrush
224 Zoothera citrina citrina Orange-headed Ground Thrush
225 Turdus merula nigropileus Blackbird
226 Turdus merula Linnaeus Blackbird
FAMILY : PARIDAE
227 Parus major Grey Fit
228 Parus nuchalis Whitewinged Balck Tit
FAMILY : PSITTIDAE
229 Sitta castanae Chestnutbellied Nuthatch
230 Sitta frontalis Velvetfronted Nuthatch
FAMILY : MOTACILLIDAE
231 Anthus hodgsonii Indian Tree Pipit
232 Anthus novaeseelandiae Paddyfield Pipit
233 Anthus nilghiriensis Nilgiripipit
234 Motacilla indica Forest Wagtail
235 Motacilla flava Yellow Wagtail
236 Motacilla flava melangorisea Yellow wagtail
237 Motacilla citreola Yellowheaded Wagtail
238 Motacilla cinerea Grey Wagtail
239 Motacilla alba Linnaeus White Wagtail
240 Motacilla alba personata White Wagtail
241 Motacilla maderaspatensis Gmelin Large Pied Wagtail
FAMILY : DICACIDAE
242 Dicaeum erythrorhynchos Tickell’s Flowerpecker
243 Dicaeum concolor Plaincoloured Flowerpecker
FAMILY : NECTARINIIDAE
244 Nectarinia Zeylonica Purplerumped Sunbird
245 Nectarinia minima Small Sunbird
246 Nectarinia lotenia Linnaeus Loten’s sun bird or Maroonbreasted Sunbird
247 Nectarinia asiatica Purple Sunbird
FAMILY : ZOSTEROPIDAE
248 Zosterops palpebrosa Whiteeye
FAMILY : PLOCEIDAE
249 Passer domesticus House Sparrow
250 Petronia xanthocollis Yellowthroated Sparrow
251 Ploceus philippinus Baya Weaver Bird
252 Estrilda amandava Red Munia
253 Lonchura malabarica Whitethroated Munia
254 Lonchura striata Whitebacked Munia
255 Lonchura kelaarti Rufousbellied Munia
256 Lonchura punctulata Spotted Monia
257 Lonchura malacca Blackheaded Munia
FAMILY : FRINGILLIDAE
258 Carpodacus erythrinus Common Rosefinch

 

Butterflies

BUTTERFLIES OF BANDIPUR TIGER RESERVE
Section 3.02 ORDER : LEPIDOPTERA
Section 3.03 FAMILY : PAPILIONIDAE
1 Troides helena Common Birdwing
2 Princeps helenus Red Helen
3 Princeps Buddha Malabar Banded Peacock
4 Princeps Polymnestor Blue Mormon
5 Princeps Paris Paris Peacock
6 Princeps demoleus Common Lime
7 Princeps poluteus Common Mormon
8 Graphium Agamemnon Tailed Jay
9 Graphium doson Common Jay
10 Graphium sarpedon Blue Bottle
11 Pachliopta hector Crimson Rose
12 Pachliopta aristolochiae Common Rose
13 Pathysa nomius Spot Swordtai
Section 3.04 FAMILY : NYMPHALIDAE ( SUBFAMILY DANAINAE)
14 Danaus genutia Striped Tiger
15 Danaus Chrysippus Plain Tiger
16 Danaus nilgiriensis Nilgiri Tiger
17 Tirumala limniace Blue Tiger
18 Euploea core Common Crow
19 Parentia aglea Glassy Tiger
FAMILY : NYMPHALIDAE ( SUBFAMILY NYMPHALINAE)
20 Cupha erymanthis Southern Rustic
21 Neptis hylas Common Sailer
22 Phaedyma columella Shortbanded Sailer
23 Athyma solenophora Staff Sergeant
24 Pantoporia hordonia Lascar
25 Hypolimnas bolina Great Eggfly
26 Hypolimnas misippus Danaid Eggfly
27 Cyrestis thyodamas Common Map
28 Charaxes polyxena Twany Rajah
29 Polyura athamas Common Nawab
30 Precis lemonias Lemon Pansy
31 Precis iphita Choclate pansy
32 Precis hierta Yellow Pansy
33 Precis Orithya Blue Pansy
34 Precis almana Peacock Pansy
35 Phalanta phalanta Common Leopard
36 Euthalia lubentian Goudy Baron
37 Ariadne merione Common Castor
38 Ariadne ariadne Angled Castor
39 Euthalia nais Baronet
40 Kallima horsefieldi Blue Oakleaf
41 Vanessa canace Blue Admiral
FAMILY : NYMPHALIDAE ( SUBFAMILY SATYRINAE)
42 Ypthima baldus Common Five ring
43 Ypthima ceylonica Ceylon Four ring
44 Ypthima hubneri Common Fore ring
45 Mycalesis perseus Common Bushbrown
46 Mycalesis patnia Gladeye Bushbrown
47 Mycalesis khasia Pale Band Bushbrown
48 Lethe europa Bamboo Tree Brown
49 Lethe rohria Common Tree Brown
50 Lethe drypetis Tamil Tree Brown
51 Melanitis leda Common Evening Brown
FAMILY : NYMPHALIDAE ( SUBFAMILY ACRAEINAE)
52 Acraea violae Tawny Coster
FAMILY : NYMPHALIDAE ( SUBFAMILY ERYCININAE)
53 Libythia myrrha Club Beak
54 Abisara echirius Plum Judy
FAMILY : PIERIIDAE
55 Leptosia nina The Psyche
56 Pareronia valeria Common Wanderer
57 Catopsilia pomona Common Emigrant
58 Catopsilia pyranthe Mottled Emigrant
59 Cepora nerissa Common Gull
60 Eurema hecabe Common Grass Yellow
61 Eurema brigitta Small Grass Yellow
62 Eurema balnda Three spot Grass Yellow
63 Eurema laeta Spotless Grass Yellow
64 Delias eucharis Common Jezebel
65 Colotis eucharis Plain Orange Tip
66 Colotis danae Crimson Tip
67 Ixias marianne White Orange Tip
68 Ixias Pyrene Yellow Orange Tip
69 Hebomoia glaucippe Great Orange Tip
70 Appias albina Common Albatross
FAMILY : LYCAENIDAE
71 Curetis thetis Indian Sunbeam
72 Zeltus amasa Fluffy Tit
73 Nacaduba dana Dingy Line Blue
74 Nacaduba spp. Line Blue
75 Lycaenopsis albidisca Whitedisc Hedgeblue
76 Euchrysops cnejus Gram Blue
77 Castalius rosimon Common pierrot
78 Jamides bochus Dark Cerulean
79 Jamides celeno Common Cerulean
80 Jamides alecto Metallic Cerulean
81 Syntarucus plinius Zebra Blue
82 Talicada nyseus Red Pierrot
83 Caleta caleta Angled Pierrot
84 Rapala manae Slate Flash
85 Lampides boeticus Forget-me-not
86 Pseudozizeeria maha Pale Grass Blue
87 Zizeeria knyasna Dark Grass Blue
88 Zizula hylax Tiny Grass Blue
89 Lampides boeticus Pea Blue
90 Chilades laius Lime Blue
91 Horsfieldia anita Leaf Blue
92 Acetolepis puspa Common Hedge Blue
93 Lycaenopsis spp. Hedge Blue
94 Loxura atymnus Yamfly
95 Surendra tudara Silverstreaked Acacia Blue
96 Horaga onyx Common Onyx
FAMILY : HESPERIIDAE
97 Iambrix salsala Chestnut Bob
98 Notocrypta curvifascia Restricted Demon
99 Coladenia indrani Tricolourd Pied Flat
100 Coladenia dan Fulvous Pied Flat
101 Tagaides obscures Suffused Snow Flat
102 Celaenorrhinus ambareesa Malabar Flat
103 Pelopidas subochracea Large-branded Swift
104 Caltoris kumara Blank Swift
105 Udaspes folus Grass Demon
106 Caprona ransonnetti Golden Angel
107 Gangara thyrsis Giant Redeye
108 Tagaides litigosa Water Snow Flat
109 Odontoptilium angulata Chestnut Angel
110 Spialia galba Indian skipper
111 Hasora alexis Common Banded Awl
112 Choaspes benjaminii Indian Awlking
113 Ampittia dioscorides Bush Hopper
114 Halpe egena Ceylon Ace
115 Potanthus spp. Dart

 

Reptiles

REPTILES OF BANDIPUR TIGER RESERVE
Section 3.05 ORDER : CHELONIA
FAMILY : TESTUDINIDAE
1 Indotestudo forstenii Travancore Tortoise
FAMILY : TRIONYCHIDAE
2 Lissemys punctata Indian Flapshell Turtle
FAMILY : EMYDIDAE
3 Melanochelys trijuga Peninsular Black Terrapin
ORDER : SQUAMATA (SUBORDER SAURIA )
FAMILY : GEKKONIDAE
4 Geckoella collegalensis Forest Spotted Gecko
5 Hemidactylus frenatus Southern House Gecko
FAMILY : AGAMIDAE
6 Calotes rouxi Forest Calotes
7 Calotes Versicolor Common Garden Lizard
8 Draco dussumieri Flying Lizard
9 Psammophilus blanfordanus Blanford’s Agama
FAMILY : CHEAMAELONIDAE
10 Chaemaeleon zeylanicus Indian Chaemaeleon
FAMILY : SCINCIDAE
11 Mabuya carinata Brahminy Skink
12 Mabuya macularius Bronze Grass Skink
FAMILY : VARANIDAE
12 Mabuya macularius Bronze Grass Skink
13 Varanus bengalensis Monitor Lizard
ORDER : SQUAMATA (SUBORDER SERPENTES)
Section 3.06 FAMILY : UROPELTIDAE
14 Uropeltis spp. Shieldltail
FAMILY : BOIDAE
15 Python molurus Indian Python
FAMILY : COLUBRIDAE
16 Ahaetulla nasutus Green Vine Snake
17 Amphiesma stolata Striped Keelback
18 Boiga trigonata Cat Snake
19 Ptyas mucosus Common Rat Snake
20 Elaphe Helena Trinket Snake
21 Macropisthodon plumbicolor Green Kneelback
22 Xenochrophis piscator Checkored Keelback
FAMILY : ELAPIDAE
23 Naja naja Common Cobra

 

Fishes

FISHES OF BANDIPUR TIGER RESERVE
Order : Cypriniformes
Family : Cyprinidae
Subfamily : Rasborinae
1 Barilius gatensis (Val).
2 Brachydanio rerio (Ham).
3 Danio malabaricus (Jerdon)
4 Rasbora daniconius (Ham)
Subfamily : Cypininae
5 Puntius bimaculatus (Blkr)
6 Puntius chola (Ham)
Subfamily : Garrinae
7 Garra mullya (Sykes)
Family : Cobitidae
8 Lepidocephalus thermalis (Val)
Section 3.07 Family : Balitoridae
Section 3.08 Subfamily : Noemacheilinae
9 Noemacheilus denisoni mukambbikaensis Menon
10 Section 3.09 Noemacheilus niligiriensis Menon
11 Section 3.10 Noemacheilus(Indoreonectes) keralensis (Rita & Nalbant)
Section 3.11 Order : Cyprinodontiformes
Section 3.12 Family : Poecilidae
12 Section 3.13 Gambusia affinis (Baird&Girard)
13 Poecila (Lebistes) reticulata (Peters)
Order : Perciformes
Suborder : Percoidei
Family : Chandidae
14 Pseudambassis ranga (Ham)
Suborder : Labroidei
Section 3.14 Family : Cichlidae
15 Oreochromis mossambica (Peters)
Suborder : Channoidei
Section 3.15 Family : Channidae
16 Channa orientalis (Bloch&Schn)

 

Drosophila

DROSOPHILA SPECIES OF BANDIPUR TIGER RESERVE
1 D. malerkotliana 10 D. nasuta
2 D. ananassae 11 D. S. neonasuta
3 D. melanogaster 12 D. brindavani
4 D. takahashi 13 D. immgrans
5 D. eugracilis 14 D. nigra
6 D. rejasekari 15 D. jambulina
7 D. nagarholensis 16 D. Varietas
8 D. mysorensis 17 D. neotruncata
9 D. anomelani 18 D. busckii

 

Amphibians

AMPHIBIANS OF BANDIPUR TIGER RESERVE
Section 3.16 ORDER : GYMNOPHIONA
Section 3.17 FAMILY : ICTHYOPIDAE
1 Icthyophis glutinosus Yellowstriped Blind worm
2 Icthyophis spp.
Section 3.18 ORDER : ANURA
Section 3.19 FAMILY : BUFONIDAE
3 Bufo melanostictus Common Indian Toad
Section 3.20 FAMILY : MICROHYLIDAE
4 Kaloula pulchra Painted Frog
5 Microhyla ornata Ornate Microhylid
6 Microhyla rubra Red Microhylid
7 Uperodon systoma Funny-looking Frog
Section 3.21 FAMILY : RANIDAE
8 Rana malabarica Fungoid Frog
9 Rana temporalis Bronzed Frog
10 Rana keralensis Kerala Frog
11 Rana limnocharis Streaked Frog
12 Rana cyanophylctis Skipper Frog
13 Polypedatus maculates Common Tree Frog

 

Flora

CHECKLIST OF MEDICINAL & IMPORTANT FLORA OF BANDIPUR TIGER RESERVE
1 Abelmoschus esculentus 26 Adina cordifolia
2 Abelmoschus moschatus 27 Aegle marmelos
3 Abrus precatorius 28 Aerva lanata
4 Abrus pulchellus 29 Aeschynomene aspera
5 Abutilon indicum 30 Aeschynomene indica
6 Acacia caesia 31 Agave americana
7 Acacia fernesiana 32 Agave sisalana
8 Acacia ferruginea 33 Agerantum conyzoides
9 Acacia leucophloea 34 Ailanthus excelsa
10 Acacia nilotica 35 Alangium salvifolium ssp.
11 Acaciapennata 36 Albizhia amara
12 Acaciasinuata 37 Albizhia chinensis
13 Acalypha ciliata 38 Albizhia lebbeck
14 Acalypha fruticosa 39 Albizhiaodoratissima
15 Acalypha indica 40 Allamanda cathartica
16 Acanthospermum hispidum 41 Allophylus cobbe
17 Achyranthes aspera 42 Aloe vera
18 Achyranthes bidentata 43 Alpinia galangal
19 Achonychia pedunculata 44 Alpinia malaccensis
20 Acorus calamus 45 Asedaphne semecarpifolia
21 Adenia hondala 46 Alstonia scholaris
22 Adenia Adenostemma lavenia 47 Alternanthera pungens
23 Adeanthera pavonia 48 Alternanthera sessilis
24 Adhatoda zeylanica 49 Alysicarpus vaginalis
25 Aeginetia indica 50 Amaranthus caudatus

 

...contd. Biodiversity - Flora

51 Amaranthus gracilis 80 Arisaema tortuosum
52 Amaranthus spinosus 81 Aristolochia indica
53 Amaranthus tricolor 82 Aristolochia tagala
54 Ammannia baccifera 83 Aristolochia bracteolata
55 Amomum cannicarpum 84 Artabotrys zeylanicus
56 Amomum pterocarpum 85 Artanema longifolium
57 Amorphophallus paeoniifolius 86 Artemesia nilagirica
58 Ampelocissus tomentosa 87 Artemesia vulgaris
59 Anamirata cocculus 88 Arthraxon hispidus
60 Anaphalis subdecurrens 89 Arthaxon nepalensis
61 Andrographis alata 90 Artocarpus gomezianus ssp.
62 Andrographis serphyllifolia 91 Artocarpus zeylanicus
63 Andrographis echiodes 92 Artocarpus heterophyllus
64 Anisochilus carnosus 93 Artocarpus hirsutus
65 Anisomeles indica 94 Asclepias curasavica
66 Anisomeles malabarica 95 Asparagus gonoclados
67 Annon reticulata 96 Asparagus racemosus
68 Annon squamosa 97 Asystasia dalzelliana
69 Anogeissus latifolia 98 Asystasia gangetica
70 Anthocephalus chinensis 99 Atalantia monophylls
71 Antidesma menasu 100 Atalantia wightii
72 Aphanamixis polystachya 101 Atriplex hortensis
73 Aponogeton natans 102 Averrhoa bilimbi
74 Aporusa lindleyana 103 Averrhoa carambola
75 Archidendron monadelphum 104 Azadirachta indica
76 Ardisia solanacea 105 Azima tetracantha
77 Ardisia qinquegona 106 Bacopa monnieri
78 Argyreia cuneata 107 Balanites roxburghi
79 Arisaema leschenaultii 108 Balanophora fungosa

 

...contd. Biodiversity - Flora

109 Balanophora indica 138 Boswellia serrata
110 Bambusa arundinacea 139 Brassica oleracea var. capitata
111 Bambusa bambosa 140 Breynia retusa
112 Barleria buxifolia 141 Breynia vitis-idaea
113 Barleria courtallica 142 Bridelia retusa
114 Barleria involucrata 143 Bridelia scandens
115 Barleria proinitis 144 Browallia demissa
116 Bauhinia acuminata 145 Buchanania axillaris
117 Bauhinia malabarrica 146 Buchanania lanzan
118 Bauhinia purpurea 147 Buchnera hispida
119 Bauhinia racemosa 148 Buddleja asiatica
120 Bauhinia variegata 149 Bulbostylis barbata
121 Begonia malabarica 150 Butea monosperma
122 Beta vulgaris 151 Byttneria herbaces
123 Biophytum sensitivem 152 Cadaba fruticosa
124 Biophytum var. candolleanum 153 Caesalpinia bonduc
125 Biophytum var. sensitivum 154 Caesalpinia crista
126 Bischofia javanica 155 Caesalpinia decapetala
127 Bixa orellana 156 Caesalpinia mimosoides
128 Blumea helangeriana 157 Caesalpinia pulcherrima
129 Blumea lacera 158 Calamus huegelianus
130 Blumea lanceolaria 159 Calamus travancoricus
131 Blumea membranacea 160 Callicarpa tomentosa
132 Blumea oxyodonta 161 Calophyllum apetalum
133 Blumea virens 162 Calophyllum inophyllum
134 Boerhavia diffusa 163 Calophyllum polyanthum
135 Bombax ceiba 164 Calotropis gigantea
136 Borreria articularis 165 Calycopteris floribunda
137 Boswellia glabra 166 Canscora decussata


...contd. Biodiversity - Flora

167 Canscora diffusa 196 Colastrus paniculatus
168 Cantharanthus pusillus 197 Colosia argentea var. cristata
169 Canthium dicoccum 198 Centella asiatica
170 Canthium var. umbellatum 199 Contipeda minima
171 Canthium parviflorum 200 Contranthera india
172 Canavalia gladiata 201 Coropegia candelabrum
173 Capparis cleghorinii 202 Coropegia decaisneana
174 Capparis moonia 203 Coropegia juncea
175 Capparis sepiaria 204 Cestrum nocturnum
176 Capparis zeylanica 205 Chenopodium album
177 Carallia brachiata 206 Chenopodium ambrosioides
178 Cardiospermum halicacabum 207 Chionanthus malabarica
179 Careya arborea 208 Chlorophytum arundinaceum
180 Carissa congesta 209 Chlorophytum malabaricum
181 Caryota urens 210 Chloroxylon sweitenia
182 Casearia elliptica 211 Chonemorpha fragrans
183 Casearia ovata 212 Chromolaena odorata
184 Cassia absus 213 Chrozophora prostrat
185 Cassia absus auriculata 214 Chrysanthemum indicum
186 Cassia fistula 215 Chukrassia tabularis
187 Cassia mimosoides 216 Cicer arietinum
188 Cassia sophera 217 Cinnamomum verum
189 Cassia tora 218 Cissus quadrangula
190 Cassine glauca 219 Cissus vitiginea
191 Casuaring equisctifolia 220 Citrus reticulata
192 Catharanthus roseus 221 Clematis gouriana
193 Catunarogam spinosa 222 Clematis smilacifolia
194 Cayratia millissima 223 Cleome gynandra
195 Cayratia pedata 224 Cleome monophylla


...contd. Biodiversity - Flora

225 Cleome viscosa 254 Crotalaria prostrata
226 Clerodendrum indicum 255 Crotalaria retusa
227 Clerodendrum phlomidis 256 Croton bonplandianus
228 Clerodendrum serratum 257 Croton caudatus
229 Clerodendrum viscosum 258 Cryptolepis buchanani
230 Clitoria ternatea 259 Cucumis melo
231 Coccinia grandis 260 Cucumis prophetarum
232 Cocculus hirsutus 261 Cucumis sativus
233 Cochlospermum religiosum 262 Cucurbita maxima
234 Coldenia procumbens 263 Cucurbita pepo
235 Colebrookea oppositifolia 264 Curculigo orchioides
236 Colocasia esculenta 265 Curcuma longa
237 Commeline benghalensis 266 Curcuma montana
238 Commeline diffusa 267 Cuscuta reflexa
239 Commeline paludosa 268 Cyamopsis tetragonoloba
240 Connarus paniculatus 269 Cyanotis tuberosa
241 Corchorus aestuans 270 Cyanotis pilos
242 Corchorus trilocularis 271 Cyathocline purpurea
243 Cardia dichotoma 272 Cyathula prostrata
244 Cordia oblique 273 Cyclea arnottii
245 Cordia macleodii 274 Cyclea peltata
246 Crdia wallichii 275 Cymbidium aloifolium
247 Coscinium fenestratum 276 Cymbopogon flexuosus
248 Costus speciosus 277 Cymbopogon martinii
249 Crateva magna 278 Cymbopogon nardus
250 Crinum viviparum 279 Cynodon dactylon
251 Crossandra infundibuliformis 280 Cynoglossum zeylanicum
252 Crotalaria albida 281 Cyperus iria
253 Crotalaria pallida 282 Cyperus rotundus


...contd. Biodiversity - Flora

283 Dactylctenium aegyptium 312 Dioscorea bulbifera
284 Dalbergia lanceolaria 313 Dioscorea hamiltonii
285 Dalbergia latifolia 314 Dioscorea hispida
286 Dalbergia sissoides 315 Dioscorea oppositifolia
287 Dalbergia volubilis 316 Dioscorea pentaphylla
288 Daphniphyllum neilgherrense 317 Dioscorea tomentosa
289 Datura metel 318 Diospyros ovalifolia
290 Datura stramonium 319 Diospyros melanoxylon
291 Daucus carota var. sativa 320 Diospyros montana
292 Debregeasia longifolia 321 Diploclisia glaucescens
293 Docalopis hamiltonii 322 Diplocyclos palmatus
294 Delonix regia 323 Dipterocarpus indicus
295 Dondrobium ovatum 324 Dodonaea viscosa
296 Dondrocalamus strictus 325 Dolichandrone atrovirens
297 Dondrocnide sinuata 326 Drosera burmannii
298 Dondrophothoo falcata 327 Drosera indica
299 Dontolla repons 328 Drosera peltata
300 Dorris scandons 329 Drymaria cordata
301 Dosmodium gangoticum 330 Dumasia villosa
302 Dosmodium heterocarpon 331 Duranta repense
303 Dosmodium motorium 332 Dysoxylum binectriferum
304 Dosmodium pulchellum 333 Echinochloa glabrescons
305 Dosmodium rapandum 334 Echinops echinatus
306 Dosmodium triflorum 335 Eclipata prostrata
307 Dosmodium triquetrum 336 Ehretia canarensis
308 Dosmodium velutinum 337 Ehrotia laevis
309 Desmos lawii 338 Eichhornia crassipes
310 Dillenia india 339 Elaeagnus kologa
311 Dillenia pentagyna 340 Elaeocarpus glandulosus


...contd. Biodiversity - Flora

341 Elaeocarpus serratus 370 Foronia limonia
342 Elaeocarpus tuberculatus 371 Ficus amplissima
343 Elephantopus scaber 372 Ficus benghalensis
344 Embelia basaal 373 Ficus exasperata
345 Embelia ribes 374 Ficus heterophylla
346 Embelia tsjerim-cottam 375 Ficus hispida
347 Emilia scabra 376 Ficus microcarpa
348 Emilia sonchifolia 377 Ficus nervosa
349 Entada pusaetha 378 Ficus parasitica
350 Eranthemum capense var. 379 Ficus racemosa
351 Eranthemum concanonse 380 Ficus religiosa
352 Erigeron sublyratus 381 Ficus talbolti
353 Eriolaena quinquelocularis 382 Ficus tinctoria
354 Ervatamia heyneana 383 Ficus tsjahela
355 Erycibe paniculata 384 Flacourtia indica
356 Erythrina variegata var. orientalis 385 Flemingia bracteata
357 Erythrina stricta 386 Flemingia strobilifera
358 Euodia lunu-akenda 387 Floscopa scandens
359 Euonymus angulatus 388 Furoraea foetida
360 Euonymus indicum 389 Garcinia gummi-gutta
361 Euphorbia antiquorum 390 Garcinia indica
362 Euphorbia dracunculoides 391 Garcinia morella
363 Euphorbia thymifolia 392 Garcinia xanthochymus
364 Euphorbia tirucalli 393 Gardenia gummifera
365 Eusteralis tomentosa 394 Gardenia jasmnoides
366 Evodia lunu-ankenda 395 Gardenia resinfera
367 Evoluvlus alsinoides 396 Gardenia turginda
368 Exacum bicolor 397 Garuga pinnata
369 Fagraea ceilanica 398 Goodorum densiflorum


...contd. Biodiversity - Flora

399 Girardinia diversifolia 428 Habenaria rariflora
400 Givotia rottleriformis 429 Habenaria roxburghii
401 Glinus lotoides 430 Haldina cordifolia
402 Glinus oppositifolius 431 Harpullia arborea
403 Glochidion velutinum 432 Hedychium coronarium
404 Glochidion zeylanicum 433 Helicteros issora
405 Gloriose superba 434 Heliotropium indicum
406 Glossocardia bosvallea 435 Heliotropium ovalifolium
407 Glycosmis mauritiana 436 Holixanthera obusatus
408 Gmelina arborea 437 Hemidosmos indicus
409 Gmelina asiatica 438 Heracleum rigens
410 Gnaphalium luteo-album 439 Heteropogon contortus
411 Gnidia glauca 440 Hevea braziliensis
412 Gomphostomma heynednum 441 Hibiscus rosa sinensis
413 Gomphrena globreum 442 Hibiscus mutabilis
414 Grangea maderaspatana 443 Hiptage benghalensis
415 Grevillea robusta 444 Holarrhena antidysenterica
416 Grewia abutifolia 445 Holarrhena pubescens
417 Grewia hirsuta 446 Holigarna arnottiana
418 Grewia htiliifolia 447 Holigarna ferruginea
419 Grewia laevigata 448 Holoptelca integrifolia
420 Grewia optiva 449 Homonia retusa
421 Grewia subinaequalis 450 Homonia riparia
422 Guazuma tomentosa 451 Hoppea parviflora
423 Guazuma Ulmifolia 452 Hoppea dichotoma
424 Guizotia abyssinica 453 Hybanthus enneaspermus
425 Gymnema sylvestre 454 Hydnocarpus pentandra
426 Gymnostachyum febrifugum 455 Hydrilla verticillata
427 Habenaria ovalifolia 456 Hydrocotyle javanica


...contd. Biodiversity - Flora

457 Hydrolea zeylanica 486 Jancaranda acutifolia
458 Hygrophila auriculata 487 Jasminum angustifolium
459 Hygrophila salicifolia 488 Jasminum arborescens
460 Hymenodictyon orixenso 489 Jasminum azoricum
461 Hypericum japonicum 490 Jasminum malabaricum
462 Hypericum mysurense 491 Jasminum ritchoi
463 Hypoxis aurea 492 Jasminum rottlerianum
464 Hyptis suaveolens 493 Jasminum sambac
465 Ichnocarpus frutoscons 494 Jatropha curcas
466 Impations balsamina 495 Justicia betonica
467 Impations cuspidata 496 Justicia glabra
468 Imperata cylindria 497 Justicia japonica
469 Indigofera astragalina 498 Justicia procumbens
470 Indigofera cassioides 499 Justicia simplex
471 Indigofera linifolia 500 Kalanchoo laciniata
472 Indigofera spicata 501 Kalanchoo pinnata
473 Iphiginea india 502 Kigolia pinnata
474 Ipomoea alba 503 Knema attonuata
475 Ipomoea aquatics 504 Kydia calycina
476 Ipomoea batatas 505 Kylliga brovifolia
477 Ipomoea cairica 506 Lagerstroomia microcarpa
478 Ipomoea carnea 507 Lagerstroomia parviflora
479 Ipomoea oriocarpa 508 Lagerstroomia roginae
480 Ipomoea hederifolia 509 Laggera alata
481 Ipomoea muricata 510 Laggera flava
482 Ipomoea staphylina 511 Lannea coromandelica
483 Ixora coccinea 512 Launaea acaulis
484 Ixora cuneifolia 513 Loea asiatica
485 Ixora nigricans 514 Loea indica


...contd. Biodiversity - Flora

515 Lconotis nepotifolia 544 Lycopersicon osculentum
516 Loonurus sibiricus 545 Macaranga poltata
517 Lopianthos umbellata 546 Madhuca indica
518 Lopidagathis cristata 547 Madhuca netiifolia
519 Lopidagathis incurva var. mucronata 548 Maesa indica
520 Lepisanthes totrophylla 549 Mallotus forrugineus
521 Leucas aspora 550 Mallotus philippensis
522 Leucas biflora 551 Malvastrum coromandelianum
523 Leucas criostoma 552 Manihot osculenta
524 Leucas indica 553 Manihot glaziovii
525 Leucas martiniconsis 554 Manilkara zapota
526 Leucas montana 555 Martynia annua
527 Leucas urticifolia 556 Maytonus omarginata
528 Leucas zeylanica 557 Mazus pumilus
529 Ligustrum decaisnoi var. beddomci 558 Molastoma malabathricum
530 Ligustrum gambloi 559 Molia azodarach
531 Ligustrum walkeri 560 Molia dubia
532 Limnophila indica 561 Molachia corchorifolia
533 Limnophila polystachya 562 Momocylon malabaricum
534 Linociera ramiflora 563 Momocylon umbellatum
535 Litsea delcanensis 564 Momocylon vitifolia
536 Liesea floribunda 565 Mosua forrea
537 Liesea wightiana 566 Moyna laxiflora
538 Liesea nicotianifolia 567 Mozomouron cucullatum
539 Ludwigia octovalvis ssp. 568 Miliusa tomentosa
540 Ludwigia seessiliflora 569 Miliusa velutina
541 Ludwigia perennis 570 Mimosa pudica
542 Luffa cylindrica 571 Mimusoas olengi
543 Luvunga sarmentosa 572 Mirabilis jalapa


...contd. Biodiversity - Flora

573 Mitragyna parvifolia var. parvifolia 602 Nymphaca puboscons
574 Mollugo nudicaulis 603 Ocimum amoricanum
575 Mollugo pentaphylla 604 Ocimum tonuiflorum
576 Momordica charantis 605 Oldenlandia auricularia
577 Momordica dioica 606 Oldenlandia corymbosa
578 Monochoria vaginalis 607 Oldenlandia herbacoa
579 Morinda pubescens 608 Oldenlandia nitida
580 Moringa oleifora 609 Olea dioica
581 Moullava spicata 610 Ophiopogon intermedium
582 Mucuna monosperma 611 Opuntia stricta var. dillenii
583 Mucuna prurens 612 Oreocnide intergrifolia
584 Mukia madoraspatana 613 Oraxylum indicum
585 Mundulea sorica 614 Oryzasative
586 Murdannia nudiflora 615 Otonepholium stipulaccum
587 Murraya koonigii 616 Ottelia alismoides
588 Murraya paniculata 617 Ougeinia oojcinensis
589 Mussaenda balilla 618 Oxalis corniculata
590 Myristica dactyloides 619 Pajanelia longifolia
591 Myristica fragrans 620 Palaquium ellipticum
592 Naravelia zeylanica 621 Panicum psilopodium var. coloratum
593 Naregamia alata 622 Paracalyx xcariosa
594 Naringi crenulata 623 Paramignya monophylla
595 Nelumbo nucifera 624 Paspalum scrobiculatum
596 Norium indicum 625 Passiflora foctida
597 Nicandra physalodes 626 Pavetta indica
598 Nicotiana tabacum 627 Paretta tomontosa
599 Nilgirianathus heyneanus 628 Poliosanthos tota ssp.
600 Nothapodytes nimmoniana 629 Poliosanthos humilis
601 Nothosaerva brachiata 630 Poporomia pollucida


...contd. Biodiversity - Flora

631 Poporomia totraphylla 660 Piper trichostachyon
632 Porgularia daemia 661 Piper trioicum
633 Poristropho bicalyculata 662 Pistia stratiotes
634 Porsea macrantha 663 Pittosporum desycaulon
635 Phaulopsis imbricata 664 Pittosporum napaulense
636 Phocha lancoolata 665 Pittosporum dasycaulon tetraspermum
637 Phoenix lourcirii 666 Platanthera susannae
638 Phoenix sylvestris 667 Ploctranthus mollis
639 Phragmites karka 668 Plumhago auriculata
640 Phylanodiflora 669 Plumhago zeylanica
641 Phyllanthus amarus 670 Pogonatherum crinitum
642 Phyllanthus debilis 671 Pogostemon benghalensis
643 Phyllanthus omblica 672 Pogostemen hoyncanus
644 Phyllanthus lawii 673 Pogostemen pubcscens
645 Phyllanthus maderaspatensis 674 Polyalthia longifolia
646 Phyllanthus rehecdi 675 Polycarpaea corymbosa
647 Phyllanthus reticulatus 676 Polycarpon prostratum
648 Phyllanthus urinaris 677 Polygala arillata
649 Phyllanthus virgatus 678 Polygala arvensis
650 Phyllocophalum anthelminticum 679 Polygala olongata
651 Physalis minima 680 Polygala orioptera
652 Physalis poruviana 681 Polygonum barbatum
653 Pilea microphylla 682 Polygonum chinense
654 Pimpinolla heyneana 683 Polygonum glabrum
655 Pinanga dicksonii 684 Polygonum hydropiper
656 Piper argyrophyllum 685 Polygonum var. flaccidcum
657 Piper nigrum 686 Polygonum nepalense
658 Piper mullesua 687 Polygonum pedunculare
659 Piper schmidtii 688 Polygonum plobeium


...contd. Biodiversity - Flora

689 Polygonum pulchrum 718 Rubia cordifolia
690 Pongamia pinnata 719 Rungia poctinata
691 Portulaco olaraceo 720 Ruta graveolens
692 Portulaco quadrifida 721 Sageraea laurifolia
693 Pothos scandens 722 Salacia chinensis
694 Promna coriacoa 723 Salix tetraspermum
695 Promna latifolia 724 Sansevioria roxburghiana
696 Promna tomentosa 725 Santalum album
697 Promna ceylanica 726 Sapindus laurifolia
698 Pseudarthria viscida 727 Saraca asoca
699 Psidium guajava 728 Sarcostigma klcinii
700 Psychotria nigra 729 Schefflora venulosa
701 Pterocarpus marsupium 730 Schlcichera olcosa
702 Ptorygota alata 731 Schlcichera oloosa
703 Pueraria tuberosa 732 Scilla hyacinthina
704 Pupalia lappacea 733 Scleria lithosperma
705 Radermachera xylocarpa 734 Scolopia crenata
706 Raphanus sativus 735 Scoparia dulcis
707 Romusatia vivipara 736 Scutellaria discolor
708 Rauvolfia densiflora 737 Scutellaria violacoa
709 Rauvolfia sorpentia 738 Scutia myrtina
710 Rhinacanthus nasutus 739 Socamonc ometica
711 Rhus mysoronsis 740 Socurinoga leucopyrus
712 Rhynchisia capitota 741 Scurinega virosa
713 Rhynchisia viscosa 742 Somecarpus anacardium
714 Rhychostylis retusa 743 Sonocio odgoworthi
715 Rorippa indica 744 Sosamum orientalc
716 Rotula aquatica 745 Sosbania bispionosa
717 Rourea minor 746 Sosbania grandiflora


...contd. Biodiversity - Flora

747 Sosbania sosban 776 Spilanthes paniculata
748 Setaria palmifolia 777 Spondias pinnata
749 Shorea roxburghii 778 Stachytarrheta jamaicensi
750 Sida acuta 779 Stachytarrheta mutabilis
751 Sida cordata 780 Stephania japonica
752 Sida cordifolia 781 Sterculia guttata
753 Sida thombifolia 782 Sterculia urens
754 Smilax porfoliata 783 Sterculia villosa
755 Smilax zeylanica 784 Steroospermum personatum
756 Smithia conforta 785 Stereblus asper
757 Solanum anguivi 786 Striga asiatica
758 Solanum crianthum 787 Strychnos nux-vomica
759 Solanum ferox 788 Strychnos potatorum
760 Solanum giganteum 789 Strychnos wallichiana
761 Solanum melongona 790 Stylosanthes fruticosa
762 Solanum nigrum 791 Swertia corymbosa
763 Solanum ocaforthianum 792 Swietonia mahagoni
764 Solanum torvum 793 Symplocos cochinchinensis
765 Solanum viarum 794 Symplocos rocemosa
766 Solena amplexicaulis 795 Synadenium grantii
767 Sonchus oleraceus 796 Synedrella nodiflora
768 Sonchus wightianus 797 Syzygium caryophyllatum
769 Sopuhia delphinifolia 798 Syzygium cumini
770 Soymidia febrifuga 799 Syzygium hemisphericum
771 Spathodea companulata 800 Syzygium Jambos
772 Spatholobus parviflorus 801 Syzygium lactum
773 Spermacoce hispida 802 Syzygium zeylanicum
774 Sphearanthus indicus 803 Tacca leontopetaloides
775 Spilanthes calva 804 Tarenna asiatica


...contd. Biodiversity - Flora

805 Taxillus bracteatus 834 Trichodesma zeylanicum
806 Tecoma stans 835 Tricholepis glaberrima
807 Tephrosia hirta 836 Trichosanthes anguina
808 Tephrosia purpurea 837 Trichosanthes nervifolia
809 Tephrosia tinctoria 838 Trichosanthes tricuspidata
810 Teramnus labialis 839 Triumfotta rhomboidea
811 Teramnus mollis 840 Tylophora fasciculata
812 Terminalia alata 841 Tylophora indica
813 Terminalia arjuna 842 Typha angustata
814 Terminalia bellirica 843 Uraria lagopodioides
815 Terminalia chebula 844 Uraria rufescens
816 Terminalia crenulata 845 Urena lobata ssp.
817 Terminalia paniculata 846 Urena lobata
818 Tetrameles nudiflora 847 Urena ssp. Sinuata
819 Thalictrum dalzellii 848 Urginea indica
820 Thevetia poruviana 849 Uvaria hookeri
821 Thottea siliquosa 850 Vanda tessellata
822 Thunbergia alata 851 Vanda tostacoa
823 Tinospora cordifolia 852 Vateria indica
824 Toddalia asiatica var. floribunda 853 Ventilago madraspatana
825 Toddalia var. gracilis 854 Vernonia arborea
826 Tonningia axillaris 855 Vernonia cinerea
827 Toona ciliata 856 Viburnum coriacoum
828 Tragia hispida 857 Viburnum punctatum
829 Tragia involucrata 858 Vicoa indica
830 Trema orientalis 859 Vigna mungo
831 Trewia nudiflora 860 Vigna radiata
832 Tribulus terrestris 861 Vigna umbellata
833 Trichilia connaroides 862 Vigna unguiculata ssp. Cylindrica


...contd. Biodiversity - Flora

863 Viola pilosa 875 Wattakaka volubilis
864 Viscum angulatum 876 Wrightia tinctoria
865 Viscum capitellatum 877 Xanthium indicum
866 Viscum napalenso 878 Xanthophyllum flavescens
867 Viscum orientalc 879 Xyliaxylocarpa
868 Vitex altissima 880 Zanthoxylum rhetsa
869 Vitex leucoxylon 881 Zehneria maysorensis
870 Vitex negundo 882 Zingiber officinalc
871 Wahlenbergia crocta 883 Ziziphus oenoplia
872 Wahlenbergia marginata 884 Ziziphus rugosa
873 Walsura trifolia 885 Ziziphus xylopyrus
874 Waltheria indica 886 Zornia gibbosa